Store policy

Date of publication: 05.02.2024
The Halkalife online shop operating at https://www.halkalife.pl/ belongs to Maciej Zaroń, conducting business under the name "Halkalife - Maciej Zaroń" with its registered office in Słupno (09-472), ul. Piaski 34, registered in the Central Register and Information on Business Activity, using the NIP number PL7743031349 and REGON number 367582762.

Contact with the online shop is possible at the address of the registered office indicated above, at the e-mail address kontakt@halkalife.pl and at the telephone number +48 609 108 209.

§ 1

Definitions

For the purposes of these Rules and Regulations, the following terms shall have the following meaning:

1) Buyer - a natural person, a legal person or an incapacitated legal person,

2) Civil Code - the Act of 23 April 1964 Civil Code (Journal of Laws 1964.16.93),

3) Consumer - a natural person making purchases in the Store to the extent not directly related to his/her economic or professional activity (pursuant to Article 221 of the Civil Code),

4) Rules and Regulations - these Rules and Regulations, available at https://www.halkalife.pl/sklep/regulamin/,

5) Shop - an online shop operating at the address https://www.halkalife.pl/sklep/,

6) Vendor - Maciej Zaroń, running a business under the name of "Halkalife" with registered office in Słupno (09-472), 34 Piaski Street, registered in the Central Register of Business Activity and Information, using NIP number 7743031349 and REGON number 367582762.

§ 2

Introductory provisions

(1) Through the Shop, the Seller conducts retail sales, while providing services to buyers electronically. Through the Store, the Purchaser may purchase products displayed on the pages of the Store.

(2) The Rules and Regulations define the principles and conditions for the use of the Store, as well as the rights and obligations of the Seller and the Buyers.

3rd In order to use the Store, including in particular to make a purchase in the Store, it is not necessary to meet any specific technical conditions by a computer or other device of the Buyer. Sufficient are:

Internet access,
standard operating system,
a standard web browser,
having an active e-mail address.
(4) The buyer may not make a purchase in the Store anonymously or under a pseudonym.

(5) All product prices shown on the pages of the Store are gross prices.

§ 3

Services provided electronically

(1) Through the Shop, the Seller provides services to the Buyer electronically.

(2) The primary service provided electronically to the Buyer by the Seller is to enable the Buyer to place an order in the Store. Placing an order is possible without creating an account in the Store.

If the Buyer decides to create an account in the Shop, the Seller also provides an electronic service to the Buyer consisting of creating and maintaining an account in the Shop. The account stores the Buyer's data and the history of orders placed by the Buyer in the Shop. The Buyer logs into the Account using his e-mail address and a password defined by him.

(4) Establishing an account in the Store is done by completing and submitting, through the Store's automated mechanism, a registration form. As soon as the registration form is sent, a contract for maintaining an account in the Shop is concluded between the Buyer and the Seller. The contract is concluded for an indefinite period of time and the Buyer may terminate the contract with immediate effect at any time by deleting the account.

(5) Services are provided electronically to the Buyer free of charge. However, sales contracts concluded through the Shop are chargeable.

§ 4

Placing an order

(1) The Buyer may place an order as a registered customer or as a guest.

(2) A registered customer is a Buyer who has an account with the Store. The Buyer can create an account in the My Account section or when placing an order.

(3) To place an order, the Buyer is required to take the following steps:

select the product or products that are the subject of the order by clicking on the "Add to cart" button,
from the basket view, click on the "Proceed to checkout" button,
log in to his/her account in the Shop, create an account or choose the option of purchase without logging in - it does not apply to the Buyer who logged in to his/her account before starting to place the order,
enter the address for shipping the order and the data for invoicing - if the Buyer has previously added certain data to his account, he can choose these data without having to fill them in again or enter other data,
select the delivery method and the payment method for the order,
read and accept the Terms and Conditions - the Buyer accepts the Terms and Conditions only if he has read them and actually accepts their provisions; the acceptance of the Terms and Conditions is voluntary but necessary to place the order,
click on the "Buy and pay" button.

(4) If the Buyer has chosen the payment method for the order in the form of payment via https://www.przelewy24.pl/, after clicking on the "Buy and pay" button, the Buyer will be transferred to the transaction page of https://www.przelewy24.pl/ to make payment for the order. Once payment has been made, the Buyer will be redirected back to the Shop's page with confirmation of the order. At this moment, the contract of sale of the products covered by the order is considered concluded between the Buyer and the Seller.

5th If the Buyer has chosen a payment method for orders other than payment via https://www.przelewy24.pl/, after clicking on the "Buy and pay" button, he will be transferred immediately to the order confirmation page. At this moment, the contract of sale of the products covered by the order is considered to be concluded between the Buyer and the Seller.

§ 5

Delivery forms and payment methods

The Buyer may choose the following forms of delivery of the purchased products:

delivery via courier company Pocztex
cash on delivery through the courier company Pocztex
shipment via parcel machines InPost
shipment through a courier company DPD
(2) The cost of delivery shall be borne by the Buyer, unless otherwise specified by the Seller in the Store.

(3) The Buyer can choose the following methods of payment for the ordered products:

payment through the service: Przelewy24.pl
payment operator: BlueMedia S.A. (Visa, Visa Electron, Maestro, MasterCard, MasterCard Electronic, BLIK)
PayU

§ 6

Order completion

(1) After the Buyer has placed an order in accordance with the procedure described in § 4 of the Regulations, an order confirmation will be sent to the Buyer's e-mail address.

(2) The fulfilment of the order consists in its preparation for dispatch to the Buyer or for personal collection by the Buyer. An order is considered to be fulfilled when the order is prepared for dispatch or prepared for personal collection by the Buyer.

(3) The order processing time is 1-5 working days unless the Seller informs otherwise.

4th If the order includes more than one product, the order lead time is the longest time indicated in the description of the product included in the order.

5th The order processing time is counted from the moment of making payment for the order, unless the Buyer has chosen a form of payment on delivery - then the order processing time is counted until the conclusion of the contract.

6th After the completion of the order, the Seller shall send a confirmation of order completion to the Buyer's e-mail address and begin shipping the order to the Buyer or notify the Buyer about the possibility of collecting the order in person.

7th Order shipment to the Buyer shall be carried out in the manner selected by the Buyer in accordance with § 5 paragraph 1 of the Terms and Conditions.

8. the time of delivery of an order to the Buyer shall depend on the shipping method selected by the Buyer and shall be counted from the date of processing the order in accordance with § 6 sect. 3 of the Terms and Conditions.

§ 7

Withdrawal from the Consumer's Contract

(1) A consumer who has entered into a distance contract with the Seller has the right to withdraw from the contract without giving any reason within 14 days of taking possession of the purchased items.

(2) The right to withdraw from the contract does not apply to the contract:

the provision of services commenced, with the Consumer's consent, before the expiry of 14 days from the conclusion of the contract;
concerning audio and visual recordings and those recorded on computer storage media after the removal by the Consumer of their original packaging;
contracts concerning services for which the price or remuneration depends exclusively on price movements on the financial market;
services of properties specified by the consumer in the order placed by him or strictly related to his individual order;
services which, by their nature, cannot be returned or which are liable to deteriorate rapidly;
the supply of newspapers;
gambling services.
(3) In order to withdraw from the contract, the Consumer must inform the Seller of his/her decision to withdraw from the contract by an unequivocal statement - for example, a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail.

(4) The Consumer may use the model withdrawal form available on the Complaints and Returns tab, but it is not obligatory.

(5) In order to observe the deadline for withdrawal, it is sufficient for the Consumer to send information concerning the exercise of the Consumer's right of withdrawal before the expiry of the deadline for withdrawal.

(6) The Consumer shall be obliged to return the product to the Seller or hand it over to a person authorised by the Seller to receive it promptly, but no later than 14 days from the day on which he or she has withdrawn from the contract, unless the Seller has offered to collect the item himself or herself. To meet the deadline it is sufficient to send the product back before its expiry.

(7) The consumer shall bear the direct costs of returning the item.

(8) In the event of withdrawal, the Seller shall reimburse to the Consumer all payments received from the Consumer, including the cheapest cost available in the Shop for the delivery of the products (if the cost was paid by the Consumer) immediately and in any case no later than 14 days from the day on which the Seller was informed of the exercise of the right of withdrawal. The payment shall be reimbursed using the same means of payment as were used by the Consumer in the original transaction, unless the Consumer has expressly agreed otherwise. In any case, the Consumer will not incur any charges in relation to the form of payment refund.

(9) If the Seller has not offered to collect the item from the Consumer himself, the Seller may withhold the reimbursement of the payment received from the Consumer until he receives the item back or the Consumer provides evidence of its return, whichever event occurs first.

(10) The Consumer shall be liable for any diminution in the value of the product resulting from the use of the product beyond what is necessary to ascertain the nature, characteristics and functioning of the product.

§ 8

Liability for defects

(1) The Seller is obliged to provide the Buyer with a product free of defects.

(2) The Seller is liable to the Buyer if the sold product has a physical or legal defect (2-year warranty for defects).

(3) If the sold product has a defect, the Buyer may:

demand that the product be replaced with a defect-free product,
demand the defect to be removed,
make a declaration to reduce the price,
declare the withdrawal from the contract.
(4) If the Buyer finds a defect in the product, he should inform the Seller about it, specifying at the same time his claim related to the found defect or making a statement of appropriate content.

(5) The Buyer may use the complaint form, available on the Complaints and Returns tab, but it is not mandatory.

6th Buyer, who exercises the rights under the 2-year warranty, may at the expense of the Seller deliver the defective product to the Seller's address.

7th The Seller shall respond to the complaint submitted by the Buyer within 14 days from the date of receipt of the complaint.

8th Details of the Seller's 2-year warranty for defects are governed by the provisions of the Civil Code (Articles 556 - 576).

§ 9

Personal data and cookies

The administrator of Buyer's personal data is the Seller. 2.

(2) The Seller shall process the Buyer's personal data solely for the purpose of fulfilling the order.

Third Providing personal data by the Buyer is voluntary, but necessary to carry out the order.

4th The Seller guarantees the confidentiality of any personal data provided to him.

(5) Personal data shall be collected with due care and adequately protected against access by unauthorised persons, and their processing shall be carried out in accordance with the consent and under the conditions set out in detail in:

the Act of 18 July 2002 on the provision of services by electronic means (i.e. Journal of Laws of 2013, item 1422),
the Act of 10 May 2018 on the protection of personal data (i.e. Journal of Laws of 2018, item 1000),
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation),
the Regulation of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Administration of 29 April 2004 on personal data processing documentation and technical and organisational conditions to be met by devices and IT systems used for personal data processing (Journal of Laws No. 100, item 1024).

(6) The Buyer shall have the rights set out in the acts referred to in paragraph 3 above, including in particular:

to inspect their personal data,
demand to have his/her personal data supplemented, updated, rectified, temporarily or permanently suspended or erased, if they are incomplete, outdated, untrue or have been collected in violation of the law, or are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected,
the right to lodge a complaint with the PUODO when it considers that the processing of personal data concerning the Buyer violates the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016.
7 The Seller uses cookies (cookies), i.e. small textual information stored on the Buyer's terminal device (e.g. computer, tablet, smartphone). Cookies can be read by the Seller's ICT system.

(8) The Seller stores cookies on the Buyer's terminal device and then gains access to the information contained therein for statistical purposes, for marketing purposes (remarketing) and to ensure proper operation of the Shop.

(9) The Seller hereby informs the Buyer that it is possible to configure the Internet browser in such a way as to prevent cookies from being stored on the Buyer's terminal equipment. In such a situation, the use of the Shop by the Buyer may be difficult.

(10) The Seller hereby points out that cookies may be deleted by the Buyer once they have been stored by the Seller, by means of appropriate functions of the Internet browser, programs designed for this purpose or by using the appropriate tools available within the operating system used by the Buyer.

§ 10

Out-of-court methods of dealing with complaints and pursuing claims

(1) The Seller agrees to submit any disputes arising in connection with the sale of goods to mediation proceedings. The details will be determined by the parties to the dispute.

(2) The Consumer has the possibility to use out-of-court ways of dealing with complaints and pursuing claims. Among others, the Consumer has the possibility to:

turn to a permanent amicable consumer court with a request to resolve a dispute arising from a concluded sales contract,
apply to the provincial inspector of the Trade Inspection to initiate mediation proceedings for the amicable settlement of a dispute between the Buyer and the Seller,
use the assistance of a district (city) consumer ombudsman or a social organisation whose statutory tasks include consumer protection. 3.
(3) More detailed information on out-of-court ways of dealing with complaints and claims, the Consumer may look for at the website http://www.uokik.gov.pl.

(4) The consumer may also use the ODR platform, which is available at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. The platform serves to resolve disputes between consumers and traders seeking out-of-court settlement of a dispute concerning contractual obligations arising from an online sales contract or service contract.

§ 11

Final provisions

(1) The Terms and Conditions are an integral part of the sales contract concluded between the Buyer and Seller.

(2) The Terms and Conditions shall come into force on the date of publication on the website of the Store.

Third The Seller reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions. Contracts concluded before the amendments to the Terms and Conditions, the version of the Terms and Conditions in force on the date of the contract shall apply.